GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 21. ELECTIONS |
Chapter 2. ELECTIONS AND PRIMARIES GENERALLY |
Article 6. REGISTRATION OF VOTERS |
§ 21-2-210. Secretary of State deemed the chief state election official |
* * *
L. 1986, p. 1028, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 351, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 417, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1360, § 12; Ga. L. 1988, p. 639, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 647, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 752, §§ 1-5; Ga. L. 1988, p. 926, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 928, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 10, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 659, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 661, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 662, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 849, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1082, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 143, §§ 1, 1A, 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 243, §§ 5, 6; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1238, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1282, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 133, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 56, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1060, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1231, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1815, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2048, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2051, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2345, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 118, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 617, §§ 6, 7; Ga. L. 1994, p. 237, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1406, §§ 10-18.
Ga. L. 1994, p. 1443, § 28, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval [April 15, 1994] for the purpose of authorizing the Secretary of State to design and distribute such forms and materials and to develop, procure, and install such computer hardware and software as are required under the provisions of this Act and to exercise such administrative authority as such officer deems necessary and proper for the implementation of this Act. For all other purposes, this Act shall become effective January 1, 1995."